Load calculations explained: CSA F280 in plain words

The right size comes from your house, not from the label on the old furnace. Here is how a proper calculation works and how to tell if one was really done.

Updated By the FurnaceQuotes.ca editorial team9 min read

Bright open living room and kitchen with large windows

The short answer

  • The right size is your home's heat loss on a design-cold day, worked out room by room under CSA F280. Not square footage, not the old furnace's label.
  • Rules of thumb (25 to 45 BTU/h per sq ft, about 1 ton of AC per 500 to 700 sq ft) are a rough check only.
  • Oversizing is the usual mistake, and matching the old furnace often causes it.
  • A real calculation leaves paper: a room-by-room report with your design temperature.

What size furnace do you need?

You need a furnace whose heat output covers your home's heat loss at the local design temperature, plus a modest margin. That heat loss, in BTU per hour (BTU/h), comes from a calculation, not a chart. In Canada the standard method is CSA F280: it adds up how fast each room loses heat through walls, windows, ceiling, floor and air leaks on a design-cold day.

Watch input versus output. Furnaces are sold by input, the gas they burn, but output heats your home. A 60,000 BTU/h input furnace at 96% AFUE puts out about 57,600 BTU/h; an old 80% furnace with the same input put out about 48,000. Each furnace line comes in a few sizes (40,000, 60,000, 80,000 BTU/h input and so on), so the designer picks the smallest one that covers the load. When you line up furnace quotes for your home, check whether each size is input or output.

What a load calculation measures

It answers one question: how much heat leaves each room per hour at 22°C inside and design-cold outside? Heat escapes six ways, and each is measured.

Where a house loses heat A house at 22°C inside and -21°C outside, losing heat through six numbered paths. 22°C Insulation Outside -21°C design temp 123456
  1. Ceiling and attic

    Ceiling area and attic insulation depth.

  2. Walls

    Wall area, framing and insulation.

  3. Windows and doors

    Size, count and glass type. Glass loses far more than a wall.

  4. Air leakage

    Drafts around windows, doors and the attic hatch.

  5. Basement

    Depth below grade and wall insulation.

  6. Ventilation

    Fresh air from an HRV or ERV, which must be heated too.

A load calculation measures each path, room by room.

The outside number is not the coldest night on record. It is the design temperature in the Ontario Building Code's climate data (Supplementary Standard SB-1): the January 2.5% value, which January hours drop below only 2.5% of the time. Caledon's, for example, is -21°C. A good report names the design temperature it used, so you can check it matches your municipality.

In summer the survey runs in reverse: heat gain counts sun through each window, people, appliances and humidity, and sizes the air conditioner.

Why it is done room by room

The whole-house total picks the furnace. The room numbers do the rest: each room's load sets how much air it needs, and that airflow sets its duct and register size. That is how a designer finds the cold bedroom over the garage, or a duct too small for a new system.

Heat loss and gain summary

CSA F280-12, room by room

Sample

Designer ID here

House
Two-storey, 1,900 sq ft, built 1994
Design temperatures
-20°C winter, 31°C summer, 22°C indoors
RoomHeat loss BTU/hHeat gain BTU/hAirflow CFM
Living room6,4003,900135
Dining room3,7002,00080
Kitchen4,1003,20090
Family room5,6003,400120
Primary bedroom4,9002,900105
Bedroom 23,3001,90070
Bedroom 33,1001,80065
Bathrooms (2)2,20090045
Halls, stairs and laundry2,4001,00050
Basement9,1001,000195
Whole house44,80022,000955
Furnace
60,000 BTU/h input, two-stage, 96% AFUE: about 57,600 BTU/h output, 129% of the heat loss
Air conditioner
2 ton (24,000 BTU/h): 109% of the heat gain
Ducts
Bedroom 2 branch upsized
Sample for illustration: made-up but realistic figures. Layouts vary by software.

The furnace's output is 129% of the heat loss and the air conditioner 109% of the heat gain: a sensible margin, not a big one. For cooling, industry design training allows roughly 80% to 125% of the calculated load. For heating, an older edition of F280 capped output at 140% of the heat loss. The 2012 edition dropped the cap, but it is still a useful line between margin and oversizing.

Rules of thumb: a rough first check only

Square-foot rules are good for one thing: spotting a quote that is wildly off. The usual Ontario range is 25 to 45 BTU/h of heating per square foot, depending on age and insulation, and about one ton of air conditioning per 500 to 700 square feet.

Rough figures only. In Canada, proper sizing means a CSA F280 room-by-room calculation.
HomeBTU/h factorRough heating loadRough AC size
1,200 sq ft bungalow, 1950s, original walls45 per sq ft54,000 BTU/h1.7 to 2.4 tons
1,900 sq ft two-storey, 1990s35 per sq ft66,500 BTU/h2.7 to 3.8 tons
2,600 sq ft two-storey, built 201525 per sq ft65,000 BTU/h3.7 to 5.2 tons

The small 1950s bungalow can need nearly as much heat as a new house twice its size. The sample 1990s house above measured 44,800 BTU/h, 33% below its rule-of-thumb figure of 66,500. For a ballpark price rather than a size, try the furnace price estimator.

Why "same as the old one" usually oversizes

  • It was probably sized generously. Many older furnaces were picked by rule of thumb plus a safety margin.
  • The house has changed. New windows, attic insulation and air sealing all cut the heat loss.
  • Same input, more output. A new 96% furnace with the old 80% unit's input rating delivers about 20% more heat.

In the sample house, the old 80,000 BTU/h input, 80% furnace put out about 64,000 BTU/h, already 143% of the load. A 96% furnace with the same input would deliver 76,800, or 171%. Natural Resources Canada's sizing guide agrees: there is no precise way to work out a home's load from the equipment already in it.

Oversizing brings short cycling (quick on and off bursts that wear the igniter, inducer and controls), comfort swings between rooms, noise from more air than old ducts were built to carry, and clammy summers, because an oversized air conditioner shuts off before it removes much humidity. Undersizing is a risk too; the calculation protects you both ways.

Why it matters even more for a heat pump

A furnace puts out the same heat at -20°C as at 5°C. A heat pump does not: its output falls as the temperature drops, just as your heat loss rises.

  • Check the output in the cold. Capacity is often quoted at 8.3°C (47°F). Ask for the output at -8.3°C (17°F), at -15°C and at your design temperature. Cold-climate models publish these, for example on the NEEP list.
  • Know the balance point. Below the temperature where heat loss exceeds the heat pump's output, backup heat makes up the gap: electric strips, or your gas furnace in a dual fuel system.
  • Mind the ducts and summer. Heat pumps often need more airflow than the old AC, and one oversized for winter can leave the house humid in July.
Simplified from the sizing options in the Natural Resources Canada Air-Source Heat Pump Sizing and Selection Guide.
ApproachSized toBackup heat
Cooling loadThe summer cooling loadCarries much of the winter
Emphasis on heatingThe heating load at -8.3°C (17°F)Covers the coldest days
Design heating loadThe heating load at your design temperatureLittle or none, if ducts allow

Our heat pump quote page covers the options, with typical prices of $9,000 to $18,000 for a ducted cold-climate system and $11,000 to $20,000 for dual fuel, before HST.

Thinking about a heat pump? Ask to see the sizing at your free in-home estimate.

Get A Free Quote

What the contractor measures at the visit

A real calculation takes a tape measure and every floor. Expect the person doing it to:

  • Measure each room, or use your house plans, and note ceiling heights.
  • Measure windows and exterior doors, noting glass type and which way they face.
  • Ask about upgrades: windows, attic insulation, air sealing, basement finishing.
  • Check the attic insulation and the basement walls.
  • Look at the ductwork: trunk and branch sizes and the returns.
  • Ask about problem rooms, and note any HRV, ERV or exhaust fans.

Had an energy audit?

Share your EnerGuide home evaluation. Natural Resources Canada notes that recent reports may list estimated design heating and cooling loads, and its air leakage test sharpens any calculation.

How to tell if one was really done

The proof is on paper: a printout or PDF with the design temperature, room-by-room losses and gains, the totals and the equipment selected. The quote should name equipment that matches it.

Signs it was not done

  • Sized from the old furnace's label

    "Same as what you have", with no numbers behind it.

  • Only the furnace room was seen

    Nobody measured a window or asked about insulation.

  • Square footage times a factor

    Presented as the calculation.

  • No paperwork

    They say they ran it but cannot show you.

Signs it was done

  • They measured rooms and windows

    And checked the attic and basement.

  • They asked about upgrades

    Windows, insulation and problem rooms came up.

  • You got a printout

    Room-by-room numbers and the design temperature.

  • The quote ties back to it

    Output sits a sensible margin above the load.

If a quote states a size with no report, ask for it before you sign. It is one of the questions to ask before signing, and the sizing belongs on the quote itself, as our guide to what a furnace quote should include shows.

The building code and permits

Canada's building codes, Ontario's included, point to CSA F280 for sizing heating equipment in new houses. For a replacement, requirements depend on your municipality. Toronto, for example, lists a flat-fee furnace replacement permit for houses, and its HVAC permit guide asks for heat loss and gain and duct design calculations. Ask the contractor whether your job needs a permit and whether the sizing report goes with it. More guides are in the Quote Guide.

Common questions

Straight answers. If yours is not here, the company can answer it during your free estimate.

Is a bigger furnace better for very cold days?

Not past a sensible margin. The calculation already uses your town's design temperature, which January drops below only 2.5% of the time. On colder nights a right-sized furnace simply runs longer. An oversized one short-cycles through every ordinary winter day to cover a few extreme hours, and you pay in comfort and wear.

How long does a heat loss calculation take, and does it cost extra?

Measuring adds time to the estimate visit, and the software work happens afterwards. Many companies include it in a replacement quote; others list it as a separate line or design service. Either is fine, as long as you get the room-by-room report and the quoted equipment was chosen from it.

Can I trust an online furnace size calculator?

For a ballpark, yes. Most run the same square-foot rules of thumb with a few extra questions, so they cannot see your windows, insulation or air leaks. Use one to spot a quote that is far off, never to choose equipment. If the numbers disagree, ask the contractor for the room-by-room report.

Does a heat pump need a different calculation than a furnace?

The calculation is the same CSA F280 heat loss and gain; how it is used changes. A furnace only has to beat the heat loss at the design temperature. A heat pump is compared with the load across outdoor temperatures, because its output drops in the cold. That sets the balance point and your backup heat use.

A quote sized to your home

Answer a few quick questions. A participating local HVAC company visits, looks at your home and gives you a written quote. Ask them to show you the sizing.

Get A Free Quote

Takes under a minute. No cost, no commitment.